Eli Wallach

Eli Wallach films and short biography

Eli Herschel Wallach (born December 7, 1915) is an American film, television and stage actor who gained fame in the late 1950s. For his performance in Baby Doll he won a BAFTA Award for Best Newcomer and a Golden Globe nomination. One of his most famous roles is that of Tuco in The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966). Other roles include his portrayal of Don Altobello in The Godfather Part III, Calvera in The Magnificent Seven, Cotton Weinberger in The Two Jakes, and Arthur Abbott in The Holiday. He has remained active well into his nineties, with roles in movies such as Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps and The Ghost Writer. Wallach has received BAFTA Awards, Tony Awards and Emmy Awards for his work. He received an Honorary Academy Award at the 2nd Annual Governors Awards, presented on November 13, 2010 (source: wikipedia.org)

ELI WALLACH FILMS LIST

2010 Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Julie Steinhardt
2010 The Ghost Writer Old Man
2009 Tickling Leo Emil Pikler
2009 Nurse Jackie (TV series) Bernard Zimberg
2009 New York, I Love You Abe (segment "Joshua Marston")
2008 The Toe Tactic Maestro
2008 Vote and Die: Liszt for President Joe Nightingale
2007 Mama's Boy Seymour Warburton
2006 The Holiday Arthur Abbott
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV series) Eli Weinraub
2006 The Hoax Noah Dietrich
2005 Stroker and Hoop (TV series) Narrator
2005 A Taste of Jupiter Arturo
2005 Character Studies (TV series) Host
2005 The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (short) Father (voice)
2004 The Easter Egg Adventure Narrator (voice)
2004 King of the Corner Sol Spivak
2004 Whoopi (TV series) Norman
2003 Mystic River Mr. Loonie - Liquor Store Owner (uncredited)
2003 ER (TV series) Mr. Langston
2003 Veritas: The Quest (TV series) Rabbi
2003/I The Root
2002 Advice and Dissent (short) The Rebbe
2002 The Education of Max Bickford (TV series) Jay Bickford / Jay Bickford, Max's Father
1991-2002 The American Experience (TV series documentary) George McKinstry / Voice Only / Voice-overs
2002 The Job (TV series) Mr. Weiss
2002 Monday Night Mayhem (TV movie) Leonard Goldenson
2001 100 Centre Street (TV series) Joe Franlangelo
2000 The Bookfair Murders (TV movie) Erich Schmidt
2000 Keeping the Faith Rabbi Ben Lewis
1999 Uninvited Strasser
1999 Honey Sweet Love
1998 Naked City: Justice with a Bullet (TV movie) Deluca
1998 The Devil's Twilight (short) Brooklyn Shopkeeper
1996 The Associate Donald Fallon
1996 Larry's Visit (short)
1995 Two Much Sheldon
1993 Bride of Violence 2 (TV movie) Frank Latella
1993 Tribeca (TV series) Joe
1992 Lincoln (TV movie) William Crook (voice)
1992 Night and the City Peck
1992 Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story (TV movie) Bill Presser
1992 Law & Order (TV series) Simon Vilanis
1992 Mistress George Lieberhof
1992 Legacy of Lies (TV movie) Moses Resnick
1992 Article 99 Sam Abrams
1992 Nonesense and Lullabyes: Nursery Rhymes (video)
1992 Nonesense and Lullabyes: Poems (video)
1991 Bride of Violence (TV movie) Frank Latella
1991 L.A. Law (TV series) Judge Adam Biel
1990 The Godfather: Part III Don Altobello
1990 The Two Jakes Cotton Weinberger
1989 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV series) Ira Abrams
1988 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV series) Yosef Kandinsky
1988 Murder, She Wrote (TV series) Salvatore Gambini


1987 The Impossible Spy (TV movie) Yacov
1987 Nuts Dr. Herbert A. Morrison
1986-1987 Highway to Heaven (TV series) Gene Malloy / Tim Charles
1987 Worlds Beyond (TV series) Charles
1986 Something in Common (TV movie) Norman Voss
1986 Tough Guys Leon B. Little
1986 American Playhouse (TV series) Mr. Prince
1985-1986 Our Family Honor (TV series) Vincent Danzig
1985 Murder: By Reason of Insanity (TV movie) Dr. Huffman
1985 Embassy (TV movie) Joe Verga
1985 Christopher Columbus (TV mini-series) Father Hernando De Talavera
1984 Sam's Son Sam Orowitz
1984 Anatomy of an Illness (TV movie) Dr. William Hitzig
1982 The Executioner's Song (TV movie) Uncle Vern Damico
1982 The Wall (TV movie) Mauritzi Apt
1981 Skokie (TV movie) Bert Silverman
1981 Tales of the Unexpected (TV series) Gerry Williams
1981 The Pride of Jesse Hallam (TV movie) Sal Galucci
1981 The Salamander General Leporello
1980 Fugitive Family (TV movie) Olan Vacio
1980 The Hunter Ritchie Blumenthal
1979 Winter Kills Joe Diamond
1979 Firepower Sal Hyman
1979 Guri
1978 Movie Movie Vince Marlow/Pop
1978 The Pirate (TV movie) Ben Ezra
1978 Girlfriends Rabbi Gold
1978 Circle of Iron Man-in-Oil
1978 Little Italy Gerolamo Giarra (as Ely Wallach)
1977 The Deep Adam Coffin
1977 The Domino Principle General Reser
1977 Nasty Habits Monsignor
1977 Seventh Avenue (TV mini-series) Gus Farber
1977 The Sentinel Detective Gatz
1976 Independence (short) Benjamin Franklin
1976
20 Shades of Pink (TV movie)
1976 ...e tanta paura Pietro Riccio
1975 Eye of the Cat Cesare
1975 Kojak (TV series) Lee Curtin
1975 Shoot First... Ask Questions Later Sheriff Edward Gideon/aka Black Jack
1974 Great Performances (TV series) Leo
1974 Houston, We've Got a Problem (TV movie) Narrator, off-screen
1974 Crazy Joe Don Vittorio
1974 Great Mysteries (TV series) Fuzzy
1974 Indict and Convict (TV movie) DeWitt Foster
1973 Cinderella Liberty Lynn Forshay
1973 Stateline Motel Joe
1973 A Cold Night's Death (TV movie) Frank Enari
1971 Don't Turn the Other Cheek Max Lozoya (as Ely Wallach)
1971 Romance of a Horsethief Kifke
1971 The Young Lawyers (TV series) James Johnson Scott
1971 The Typists (TV movie) Paul Cunningham
1970 Zig Zag Mario Gambretti
1970 The People Next Door Arthur Mason
1970 The Angel Levine Delicatessen Clerk
1970 The Reason Why (short) Charles
1970 The Adventures of Gerard Napoleon
1969 Mackenna's Gold The Gentleman from Hadleyburg - Ben Baker
1969 The Brain Frankie Scannapieco
1968 Ace High Cacopoulos
1968 A Lovely Way to Die Tennessee Fredericks
1968 How to Save a Marriage and Ruin Your Life Harry Hunter
1967 CBS Playhouse (TV series) Douglas Lambert
1967 The Tiger Makes Out Ben Harris
1967 Batman (TV series) Mr. Freeze
1966 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Tuco
1966 How to Steal a Million Davis Leland
1966 The Poppy Is Also a Flower 'Happy' Locarno
1965 Genghis Khan The Shah of Khwarezm
1965 Lord Jim The General
1964 Kisses for My President Raphael Valdez Jr.
1964 The Moon-Spinners Stratos
1963 Act One Warren Stone
1963 The Victors Sgt. Craig
1962 How the West Was Won Charlie Gant
1962 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV series) Manny Jacobs
1962 Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man John
1960-1962 Naked City (TV series) Det. Bane / George Manin
1962 Outlaws (TV series) Sheriff Ned Devers
1961 Look Up and Live (TV series) Explanation
1961 The Misfits Guido
1960 The Magnificent Seven Calvera
1960 The Robert Herridge Theater (TV series)
1960 Seven Thieves Poncho
1960 Play of the Week (TV series) John
1960 Lullaby (TV movie) Johnny Horton
1960 Goodyear Theatre (TV series) Joseph Lanowski
1960 Sunday Showcase (TV series) Alfred Eisenstaedt
1959 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV series) Cervantes' Manservant / Sancho Panza
1958-1959 Playhouse 90 (TV series) Rafael / Poskrebyshev
1958 The Gift of the Magi (TV movie) Narrator
1958 Shirley Temple Theatre (TV series) Simon
1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV series) Raymond Perez
1958 Suspicion (TV series)
1958 The Lineup Dancer
1958 Where Is Thy Brother? (TV movie) Dan
1958 Climax! (TV series) Albert Anastasia
1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV series) George Simon
1957 The Seven Lively Arts (TV series) Ad Francis
1952-1957 Studio One in Hollywood (TV series) Peter Hendon
1957 The Lark (TV movie) Dauphin
1956 Baby Doll Silva Vacarro
1956 The Kaiser Aluminum Hour (TV series) Cristof
1949-1955 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV series) Nacho
1954 Ponds Theater (TV series) - Delicate Story (1954)
1954 Goodyear Playhouse (TV series) - The Brownstone (1954)
1952 The Web (TV series) - Deadlock (1952)
1952 Danger (TV series) Joe - The System (1952) - Joe
1952 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV series)
1951 Lights Out (TV series)

FAMOUS STARS (click)