ELI WALLACH BIOGRAPHY & FILM LIST

ELI WALLACH BIOGRAPHY & FILM LIST

Eli Herschel Wallach (born December 7, 1915) is an American film, television and stage actor who gained fame in the late 1950s. For his performance in Baby Doll he won a BAFTA Award for Best Newcomer and a Golden Globe nomination. One of his most famous roles is that of Tuco in The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966). Other roles include his portrayal of Don Altobello in The Godfather Part III, Calvera in The Magnificent Seven, Cotton Weinberger in The Two Jakes, and Arthur Abbott in The Holiday. He has remained active well into his nineties, with roles in movies such as Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps and The Ghost Writer. Wallach has received BAFTA Awards, Tony Awards and Emmy Awards for his work. He received an Honorary Academy Award at the 2nd Annual Governors Awards, presented on November 13, 2010 (source: wikipedia.org)

Eli Wallach

ELI WALLACH FILMS LIST

  • 2010 Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps Julie Steinhardt
  • 2010 The Ghost Writer Old Man
  • 2009 Tickling Leo Emil Pikler
  • 2009 Nurse Jackie (TV series) Bernard Zimberg
  • 2009 New York, I Love You Abe (segment "Joshua Marston")
  • 2008 The Toe Tactic Maestro
  • 2008 Vote and Die: Liszt for President Joe Nightingale
  • 2007 Mama's Boy Seymour Warburton
  • 2006 The Holiday Arthur Abbott
  • 2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (TV series) Eli Weinraub
  • 2006 The Hoax Noah Dietrich
  • 2005 Stroker and Hoop (TV series) Narrator
  • 2005 A Taste of Jupiter Arturo
  • 2005 Character Studies (TV series) Host
  • 2005 The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation (short) Father (voice)
  • 2004 The Easter Egg Adventure Narrator (voice)
  • 2004 King of the Corner Sol Spivak
  • 2004 Whoopi (TV series) Norman
  • 2003 Mystic River Mr. Loonie - Liquor Store Owner (uncredited)
  • 2003 ER (TV series) Mr. Langston
  • 2003 Veritas: The Quest (TV series) Rabbi
  • 2003/I The Root
  • 2002 Advice and Dissent (short) The Rebbe
  • 2002 The Education of Max Bickford (TV series) Jay Bickford / Jay Bickford, Max's Father
  • 1991-2002 The American Experience (TV series documentary) George McKinstry / Voice Only / Voice-overs
  • 2002 The Job (TV series) Mr. Weiss
  • 2002 Monday Night Mayhem (TV movie) Leonard Goldenson
  • 2001 100 Centre Street (TV series) Joe Franlangelo
  • 2000 The Bookfair Murders (TV movie) Erich Schmidt
  • 2000 Keeping the Faith Rabbi Ben Lewis
  • 1999 Uninvited Strasser
  • 1999 Honey Sweet Love
  • 1998 Naked City: Justice with a Bullet (TV movie) Deluca
  • 1998 The Devil's Twilight (short) Brooklyn Shopkeeper
  • 1996 The Associate Donald Fallon
  • 1996 Larry's Visit (short)
  • 1995 Two Much Sheldon
  • 1993 Bride of Violence 2 (TV movie) Frank Latella
  • 1993 Tribeca (TV series) Joe
  • 1992 Lincoln (TV movie) William Crook (voice)
  • 1992 Night and the City Peck
  • 1992 Teamster Boss: The Jackie Presser Story (TV movie) Bill Presser
  • 1992 Law & Order (TV series) Simon Vilanis
  • 1992 Mistress George Lieberhof
  • 1992 Legacy of Lies (TV movie) Moses Resnick
  • 1992 Article 99 Sam Abrams
  • 1992 Nonesense and Lullabyes: Nursery Rhymes (video)
  • 1992 Nonesense and Lullabyes: Poems (video)
  • 1991 Bride of Violence (TV movie) Frank Latella
  • 1991 L.A. Law (TV series) Judge Adam Biel
  • 1990 The Godfather: Part III Don Altobello
  • 1990 The Two Jakes Cotton Weinberger
  • 1989 CBS Schoolbreak Special (TV series) Ira Abrams
  • 1988 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV series) Yosef Kandinsky
  • 1988 Murder, She Wrote (TV series) Salvatore Gambini

  • 1987 The Impossible Spy (TV movie) Yacov
  • 1987 Nuts Dr. Herbert A. Morrison
  • 1986-1987 Highway to Heaven (TV series) Gene Malloy / Tim Charles
  • 1987 Worlds Beyond (TV series) Charles
  • 1986 Something in Common (TV movie) Norman Voss
  • 1986 Tough Guys Leon B. Little
  • 1986 American Playhouse (TV series) Mr. Prince
  • 1985-1986 Our Family Honor (TV series) Vincent Danzig
  • 1985 Murder: By Reason of Insanity (TV movie) Dr. Huffman
  • 1985 Embassy (TV movie) Joe Verga
  • 1985 Christopher Columbus (TV mini-series) Father Hernando De Talavera
  • 1984 Sam's Son Sam Orowitz
  • 1984 Anatomy of an Illness (TV movie) Dr. William Hitzig
  • 1982 The Executioner's Song (TV movie) Uncle Vern Damico
  • 1982 The Wall (TV movie) Mauritzi Apt
  • 1981 Skokie (TV movie) Bert Silverman
  • 1981 Tales of the Unexpected (TV series) Gerry Williams
  • 1981 The Pride of Jesse Hallam (TV movie) Sal Galucci
  • 1981 The Salamander General Leporello
  • 1980 Fugitive Family (TV movie) Olan Vacio
  • 1980 The Hunter Ritchie Blumenthal
  • 1979 Winter Kills Joe Diamond
  • 1979 Firepower Sal Hyman
  • 1979 Guri
  • 1978 Movie Movie Vince Marlow/Pop
  • 1978 The Pirate (TV movie) Ben Ezra
  • 1978 Girlfriends Rabbi Gold
  • 1978 Circle of Iron Man-in-Oil
  • 1978 Little Italy Gerolamo Giarra (as Ely Wallach)
  • 1977 The Deep Adam Coffin
  • 1977 The Domino Principle General Reser
  • 1977 Nasty Habits Monsignor
  • 1977 Seventh Avenue (TV mini-series) Gus Farber
  • 1977 The Sentinel Detective Gatz
  • 1976 Independence (short) Benjamin Franklin
  • 1976
  • 20 Shades of Pink (TV movie)
  • 1976 ...e tanta paura Pietro Riccio
  • 1975 Eye of the Cat Cesare
  • 1975 Kojak (TV series) Lee Curtin
  • 1975 Shoot First... Ask Questions Later Sheriff Edward Gideon/aka Black Jack
  • 1974 Great Performances (TV series) Leo
  • 1974 Houston, We've Got a Problem (TV movie) Narrator, off-screen
  • 1974 Crazy Joe Don Vittorio
  • 1974 Great Mysteries (TV series) Fuzzy
  • 1974 Indict and Convict (TV movie) DeWitt Foster
  • 1973 Cinderella Liberty Lynn Forshay
  • 1973 Stateline Motel Joe
  • 1973 A Cold Night's Death (TV movie) Frank Enari
  • 1971 Don't Turn the Other Cheek Max Lozoya (as Ely Wallach)
  • 1971 Romance of a Horsethief Kifke
  • 1971 The Young Lawyers (TV series) James Johnson Scott
  • 1971 The Typists (TV movie) Paul Cunningham
  • 1970 Zig Zag Mario Gambretti
  • 1970 The People Next Door Arthur Mason
  • 1970 The Angel Levine Delicatessen Clerk
  • 1970 The Reason Why (short) Charles
  • 1970 The Adventures of Gerard Napoleon
  • 1969 Mackenna's Gold The Gentleman from Hadleyburg - Ben Baker
  • 1969 The Brain Frankie Scannapieco
  • 1968 Ace High Cacopoulos
  • 1968 A Lovely Way to Die Tennessee Fredericks
  • 1968 How to Save a Marriage and Ruin Your Life Harry Hunter
  • 1967 CBS Playhouse (TV series) Douglas Lambert
  • 1967 The Tiger Makes Out Ben Harris
  • 1967 Batman (TV series) Mr. Freeze
  • 1966 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Tuco
  • 1966 How to Steal a Million Davis Leland
  • 1966 The Poppy Is Also a Flower 'Happy' Locarno
  • 1965 Genghis Khan The Shah of Khwarezm
  • 1965 Lord Jim The General
  • 1964 Kisses for My President Raphael Valdez Jr.
  • 1964 The Moon-Spinners Stratos
  • 1963 Act One Warren Stone
  • 1963 The Victors Sgt. Craig
  • 1962 How the West Was Won Charlie Gant
  • 1962 The Dick Powell Theatre (TV series) Manny Jacobs
  • 1962 Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man John
  • 1960-1962 Naked City (TV series) Det. Bane / George Manin
  • 1962 Outlaws (TV series) Sheriff Ned Devers
  • 1961 Look Up and Live (TV series) Explanation
  • 1961 The Misfits Guido
  • 1960 The Magnificent Seven Calvera
  • 1960 The Robert Herridge Theater (TV series)
  • 1960 Seven Thieves Poncho
  • 1960 Play of the Week (TV series) John
  • 1960 Lullaby (TV movie) Johnny Horton
  • 1960 Goodyear Theatre (TV series) Joseph Lanowski
  • 1960 Sunday Showcase (TV series) Alfred Eisenstaedt
  • 1959 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV series) Cervantes' Manservant / Sancho Panza
  • 1958-1959 Playhouse 90 (TV series) Rafael / Poskrebyshev
  • 1958 The Gift of the Magi (TV movie) Narrator
  • 1958 Shirley Temple Theatre (TV series) Simon
  • 1958 Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (TV series) Raymond Perez
  • 1958 Suspicion (TV series)
  • 1958 The Lineup Dancer
  • 1958 Where Is Thy Brother? (TV movie) Dan
  • 1958 Climax! (TV series) Albert Anastasia
  • 1957 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV series) George Simon
  • 1957 The Seven Lively Arts (TV series) Ad Francis
  • 1952-1957 Studio One in Hollywood (TV series) Peter Hendon
  • 1957 The Lark (TV movie) Dauphin
  • 1956 Baby Doll Silva Vacarro
  • 1956 The Kaiser Aluminum Hour (TV series) Cristof
  • 1949-1955 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV series) Nacho
  • 1954 Ponds Theater (TV series) - Delicate Story (1954)
  • 1954 Goodyear Playhouse (TV series) - The Brownstone (1954)
  • 1952 The Web (TV series) - Deadlock (1952)
  • 1952 Danger (TV series) Joe - The System (1952) - Joe
  • 1952 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV series)
  • 1951 Lights Out (TV series)
  • Return to Celebrities

    Index