Christopher Plummer

Christopher Plummer films and short biography

Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer, CC (born December 13, 1929) is a Canadian theatre, film and television actor. He made his film debut in 1957's Stage Struck, and notable early film performances include Night of the Generals, The Return of the Pink Panther, and The Man Who Would Be King.

Plummer has won numerous awards for his work, including an Oscar, two Emmys, two Tonys, a Golden Globe and a BAFTA Award. With his win at the age of 82 in 2013 for Beginners, Plummer is the oldest actor ever to win an Academy Award (source: wikipedia.org)

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER FILMS LIST

2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Henrik Vanger
2011 The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Video Game) Arngeir (voice)
2011 Barrymore John Barrymore
2011 Priest Monsignor Orelas
2010 The Tempest (TV movie) Prospero
2010 Beginners Hal Fields
2009 The Last Station Tolstoy
2009/I 9 1 (voice)
2009 My Dog Tulip J.R. Ackerley (voice)
2009 Up (Video Game) Charles Muntz (voice)
2009 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Doctor Parnassus
2009 Up Charles Muntz (voice)
2009 Caesar and Cleopatra Caesar
2008 The Summit (TV mini-series) P.J. Aimes
2007 Already Dead Dr. Heller
2007 Emotional Arithmetic David Winters
2007 Closing the Ring Jack
2007 Man in the Chair Flash Madden
2006 The Lake House Simon Wyler
2006 The American Experience (TV series documentary) James Tyrone / Narrator
2006 Inside Man Arthur Case
2005 The New World Captain Newport
2005/II Heidi Grandfather (voice)
2005 Syriana Dean Whiting
2005 Four Minutes (TV movie) Archie Mason
2005 Must Love Dogs Bill
2005 Our Fathers (TV movie) Cardinal Bernard Law
2004 Alexander Aristotle
2004 National Treasure John Adams Gates
2003 Cold Creek Manor Mr. Massie
2003 The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John Narrator (voice)
2003 Blizzard Santa Claus
2003 Odd Job Jack (TV series) Magnus the Maker
2002 Nicholas Nickleby Ralph Nickleby
2002 Agent of Influence (TV movie) John Watkins
2002 Ararat David
2002 Night Flight (TV movie) 'Flash' Harry Peters
2001 A Beautiful Mind Dr. Rosen
2001 Lucky Break Graham Mortimer
2001 Full Disclosure (video) Robert Lecker
2001 On Golden Pond (TV movie) Norman Thayer
2001 Leo's Journey (TV movie) Narrator
2000 Dracula 2000 Abraham Van Helsing
2000 American Tragedy (TV movie) F. Lee Bailey
2000 Possessed (TV movie) Archbishop Hume
2000 The Dinosaur Hunter (TV movie) Hump Hinton
2000 Nuremberg (TV mini-series) Sir David Maxwell-Fyfe
2000 Star Trek: Klingon Academy (Video Game) General Chang
1999 The Insider Mike Wallace
1999 Madeline: Lost in Paris Narrator (voice)
1999 Hidden Agenda Ulrich Steiner
1999 The Clown at Midnight Mr. Caruthers
1998 Winchell (TV movie) Franklin D. Roosevelt
1998 Blackheart Holmes
1998 The First Christmas Narrator
1997 Skeletons (TV movie) Reverend Carlyle
1997 The Arrow (TV movie) George Hees
1997 Babes in Toyland Barnaby Crookedman (voice)
1996 We the Jury (TV movie) Wilfred Fransiscus
1996 The Conspiracy of Fear (video) Wakeman
1995 The New Adventures of Madeline (TV series) Narrator
1995 Twelve Monkeys Dr. Goines
1995 Harrison Bergeron (TV movie) John Klaxon
1995 Dolores Claiborne Det. John Mackey
1994 Crackerjack Ivan Getz
1994 Wolf Raymond Alden
1993-1994 Madeline (TV series) Narrator
1993 A Stranger in the Mirror (TV movie) Clifton Lawrence
1990-1993 Counterstrike (TV series) Alexander Addington
1992 Malcolm X Chaplain Gill
1992 Impolite Naples O'Rorke (uncredited)
1992 Secrets (TV movie) Mel Wexler
1992 The First Circle (TV movie) Victor Abakumov
1992 Liar's Edge Harry Weldon
1991 Berlin Lady (TV mini-series) Wilhem Speer
1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Chang
1991 Madeline in London (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1991 Madeline and the Gypsies (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1991 Rock-A-Doodle Grand Duke (voice)
1991 A Marriage: Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz (TV movie) Alfred Stieglitz
1991/I Money Martin Yahl
1991 Madeline and the Bad Hat (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1991 Young Catherine (TV movie) Sir Charles
1991 Firehead Col. Garland Vaughn
1990 Madeline's Rescue (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1990 Madeline's Christmas (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1990 Red Blooded American Girl Dr. John Alcore
1990 A Ghost in Monte Carlo (TV movie) The Grand Duke Ivan
1990 Where the Heart Is Shitty
1990 The Little Crooked Christmas Tree (TV short) Narrator (voice)
1989 Mindfield Doctor Satorius
1989 Madeline (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1989 Souvenir Ernst Kestner
1989 Kingsgate
1989 Nabokov on Kafka (TV short) Vladimir Nabokov
1988 Shadow Dancing Edmund Beaumont
1988 Vampire in Venice Professor Paris Catalano
1988 The Man Who Planted Trees (short) Narrator (voice: English version)
1988 Gandahar Metamorphis (voice: English version)
1987 A Hazard of Hearts (TV movie) Sir Giles Staverley
1987 The Cosby Show (TV series) Jonathan Lawrence - Shakespeare (1987) Jonathan Lawrence
1987 Dragnet Reverend Jonathan Whirley
1987 I Love N.Y. John Robertson Yeats
1987 The Gnomes' Great Adventure Narrator
1987 The Nightingale (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1986 An American Tail Henri (voice)
1986 The Boss' Wife Mr. Roalvang
1986 Crossings (TV mini-series) Armand DeVilliers
1986 The Boy in Blue Knox
1986 The Tin Soldier (TV movie) Narrator
1986 Spearfield's Daughter (TV mini-series) Lord Jack Cruze
1985 David the Gnome (TV series) Narrator
1985 Rumpelstiltskin (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1985 The Velveteen Rabbit (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
1985 Ordeal by Innocence Leo Argyle
1984 Lily in Love Fitzroy Wynn/Roberto Terranova
1984 Dreamscape Bob Blair
1983 Prototype (TV movie) Dr. Carl Forrester
1983 Parade of Stars (TV movie) Cyrano de Bergerac
1983 The Thorn Birds (TV mini-series) Archbishop Vittorio Contini-Verchese
1983 The Scarlet and the Black (TV movie) Col. Herbert Kappler
1982 Little Gloria... Happy at Last (TV movie) Reggie Vanderbilt
1982 Highpoint James Hatcher
1981 The Amateur Professor Lakos
1981 Dial M for Murder (TV movie) Tony Wendice
1981 Eyewitness Joseph
1981 When the Circus Came to Town (TV movie) Duke Royal
1980 Desperate Voyage (TV movie) Burrifous
1980 Somewhere in Time William Fawcett Robinson
1980 The Shadow Box (TV movie) Brian
1979 Hanover Street Paul Sellinger
1979 Riel (TV movie) Prime Minister John A. Macdonald
1979 Murder by Decree Sherlock Holmes
1978 Starcrash The Emperor
1978 The Silent Partner Harry Reikle
1978 International Velvet John Seaton
1977 Silver Blaze (TV short) Sherlock Holmes
1977 The Disappearance Deverell
1977 The Assignment Captain Behounek
1977 Jesus of Nazareth (TV mini-series) Herod Antipas
1976 Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers (TV mini-series) Roscoe Heyward
1976 Aces High Capt. 'Uncle' Sinclair
1975 The Man Who Would Be King Rudyard Kipling
1975 The Day That Shook the World Archduke Ferdinand
1975 Conduct Unbecoming Maj. Alastair Wimbourne
1975 The Return of the Pink Panther Sir Charles Litton
1975 The Spiral Staircase Dr. Joe Sherman
1974 After the Fall (TV movie) Quentin
1974 The Happy Prince (short) The Happy Prince (voice)
1974 Witness to Yesterday (TV series) Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington
1973 The Pyx Dt. Sgt. Jim Henderson
1971 BBC Play of the Month (TV series) Don Juan
1970/I Waterloo Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington
1969 The Royal Hunt of the Sun Atahualpa
1969 Battle of Britain Squadron Leader Colin Harvey
1969 Lock Up Your Daughters! Lord Foppington
1968 The Secret of Michelangelo (TV movie) Narrator
1968 The High Commissioner Sir James Quentin
1968 Oedipus the King Oedipus
1967 The Night of the Generals Field Marshal Rommel
1966 Triple Cross Eddie Chapman
1965 Inside Daisy Clover Raymond Swan
1965 The Sound of Music Captain Von Trapp
1964 Hamlet at Elsinore (TV movie) Hamlet
1964 The Fall of the Roman Empire Commodus
1962 Cyrano De Bergerac (TV movie) Cyrano de Bergerac
1961-1962 Playdate (TV series) Host
1961 Time Remembered (TV movie) Prince Albert
1957-1961 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV series) King Rudolf / Rudolf Rassendyll / Sir Miles Hendon
1960 Sunday Showcase (TV series) Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.
1960 Captain Brassbound's Conversion (TV movie) Captain Brassbound
1959 The Philadelphia Story (TV movie) Mike Connor
1959 A Doll's House (TV movie) Torvald Helmer
1958 Johnny Belinda (TV movie) Dr. Jack Pelletier
1958 Wind Across the Everglades Walt Murdock
1958 Stage Struck Joe Sheridan
1957-1958 Omnibus (TV series) Oedipus / Thomas Mendip
1958 Little Moon of Alban (TV movie) Kenneth Boyd
1956 Eye on New York (TV series) Lewis Rohnen
1956 The Alcoa Hour (TV series) Bruce Quealy
1956 Appointment with Adventure (TV series) - A Thief There Was (1956)
1956 G.E. True Theater (TV series) Walter Shelley
1955 Producers' Showcase (TV series) Christian de Neuvillette
1955 Kraft Theatre (TV series) Robert Carr
1954 Ponds Theater (TV series) - The Dashing White Sergeant (1954)
1954 The Web (TV series) - Sheep's Clothing (1954)
1953 Broadway Television Theatre (TV series) Michael O'Leary
1953 Suspense (TV series) - The Riddle of Mayerling (1953)
1953 Studio One in Hollywood (TV series) - The Gathering Night (1953)
1953 Ford Television Theatre (TV series) - Othello (1953)

FAMOUS STARS (click)