CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER BIOGRAPHY & FILM LIST

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER BIOGRAPHY & FILM LIST

Arthur Christopher Orme Plummer, CC (born December 13, 1929) is a Canadian theatre, film and television actor. He made his film debut in 1957's Stage Struck, and notable early film performances include Night of the Generals, The Return of the Pink Panther, and The Man Who Would Be King.

Plummer has won numerous awards for his work, including an Oscar, two Emmys, two Tonys, a Golden Globe and a BAFTA Award. With his win at the age of 82 in 2013 for Beginners, Plummer is the oldest actor ever to win an Academy Award (source: wikipedia.org)

Christopher Plummer

CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER FILMS LIST

  • 2011 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Henrik Vanger
  • 2011 The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Video Game) Arngeir (voice)
  • 2011 Barrymore John Barrymore
  • 2011 Priest Monsignor Orelas
  • 2010 The Tempest (TV movie) Prospero
  • 2010 Beginners Hal Fields
  • 2009 The Last Station Tolstoy
  • 2009/I 9 1 (voice)
  • 2009 My Dog Tulip J.R. Ackerley (voice)
  • 2009 Up (Video Game) Charles Muntz (voice)
  • 2009 The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus Doctor Parnassus
  • 2009 Up Charles Muntz (voice)
  • 2009 Caesar and Cleopatra Caesar
  • 2008 The Summit (TV mini-series) P.J. Aimes
  • 2007 Already Dead Dr. Heller
  • 2007 Emotional Arithmetic David Winters
  • 2007 Closing the Ring Jack
  • 2007 Man in the Chair Flash Madden
  • 2006 The Lake House Simon Wyler
  • 2006 The American Experience (TV series documentary) James Tyrone / Narrator
  • 2006 Inside Man Arthur Case
  • 2005 The New World Captain Newport
  • 2005/II Heidi Grandfather (voice)
  • 2005 Syriana Dean Whiting
  • 2005 Four Minutes (TV movie) Archie Mason
  • 2005 Must Love Dogs Bill
  • 2005 Our Fathers (TV movie) Cardinal Bernard Law
  • 2004 Alexander Aristotle
  • 2004 National Treasure John Adams Gates
  • 2003 Cold Creek Manor Mr. Massie
  • 2003 The Visual Bible: The Gospel of John Narrator (voice)
  • 2003 Blizzard Santa Claus
  • 2003 Odd Job Jack (TV series) Magnus the Maker
  • 2002 Nicholas Nickleby Ralph Nickleby
  • 2002 Agent of Influence (TV movie) John Watkins
  • 2002 Ararat David
  • 2002 Night Flight (TV movie) 'Flash' Harry Peters
  • 2001 A Beautiful Mind Dr. Rosen
  • 2001 Lucky Break Graham Mortimer
  • 2001 Full Disclosure (video) Robert Lecker
  • 2001 On Golden Pond (TV movie) Norman Thayer
  • 2001 Leo's Journey (TV movie) Narrator
  • 2000 Dracula 2000 Abraham Van Helsing
  • 2000 American Tragedy (TV movie) F. Lee Bailey
  • 2000 Possessed (TV movie) Archbishop Hume
  • 2000 The Dinosaur Hunter (TV movie) Hump Hinton
  • 2000 Nuremberg (TV mini-series) Sir David Maxwell-Fyfe
  • 2000 Star Trek: Klingon Academy (Video Game) General Chang
  • 1999 The Insider Mike Wallace
  • 1999 Madeline: Lost in Paris Narrator (voice)
  • 1999 Hidden Agenda Ulrich Steiner
  • 1999 The Clown at Midnight Mr. Caruthers
  • 1998 Winchell (TV movie) Franklin D. Roosevelt
  • 1998 Blackheart Holmes
  • 1998 The First Christmas Narrator
  • 1997 Skeletons (TV movie) Reverend Carlyle
  • 1997 The Arrow (TV movie) George Hees
  • 1997 Babes in Toyland Barnaby Crookedman (voice)
  • 1996 We the Jury (TV movie) Wilfred Fransiscus
  • 1996 The Conspiracy of Fear (video) Wakeman
  • 1995 The New Adventures of Madeline (TV series) Narrator
  • 1995 Twelve Monkeys Dr. Goines
  • 1995 Harrison Bergeron (TV movie) John Klaxon
  • 1995 Dolores Claiborne Det. John Mackey
  • 1994 Crackerjack Ivan Getz
  • 1994 Wolf Raymond Alden
  • 1993-1994 Madeline (TV series) Narrator
  • 1993 A Stranger in the Mirror (TV movie) Clifton Lawrence
  • 1990-1993 Counterstrike (TV series) Alexander Addington
  • 1992 Malcolm X Chaplain Gill
  • 1992 Impolite Naples O'Rorke (uncredited)
  • 1992 Secrets (TV movie) Mel Wexler
  • 1992 The First Circle (TV movie) Victor Abakumov
  • 1992 Liar's Edge Harry Weldon
  • 1991 Berlin Lady (TV mini-series) Wilhem Speer
  • 1991 Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country Chang
  • 1991 Madeline in London (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1991 Madeline and the Gypsies (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1991 Rock-A-Doodle Grand Duke (voice)
  • 1991 A Marriage: Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz (TV movie) Alfred Stieglitz
  • 1991/I Money Martin Yahl
  • 1991 Madeline and the Bad Hat (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1991 Young Catherine (TV movie) Sir Charles
  • 1991 Firehead Col. Garland Vaughn
  • 1990 Madeline's Rescue (TV movie) Narrator (voice)

  • 1990 Madeline's Christmas (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1990 Red Blooded American Girl Dr. John Alcore
  • 1990 A Ghost in Monte Carlo (TV movie) The Grand Duke Ivan
  • 1990 Where the Heart Is Shitty
  • 1990 The Little Crooked Christmas Tree (TV short) Narrator (voice)
  • 1989 Mindfield Doctor Satorius
  • 1989 Madeline (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1989 Souvenir Ernst Kestner
  • 1989 Kingsgate
  • 1989 Nabokov on Kafka (TV short) Vladimir Nabokov
  • 1988 Shadow Dancing Edmund Beaumont
  • 1988 Vampire in Venice Professor Paris Catalano
  • 1988 The Man Who Planted Trees (short) Narrator (voice: English version)
  • 1988 Gandahar Metamorphis (voice: English version)
  • 1987 A Hazard of Hearts (TV movie) Sir Giles Staverley
  • 1987 The Cosby Show (TV series) Jonathan Lawrence - Shakespeare (1987) Jonathan Lawrence
  • 1987 Dragnet Reverend Jonathan Whirley
  • 1987 I Love N.Y. John Robertson Yeats
  • 1987 The Gnomes' Great Adventure Narrator
  • 1987 The Nightingale (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1986 An American Tail Henri (voice)
  • 1986 The Boss' Wife Mr. Roalvang
  • 1986 Crossings (TV mini-series) Armand DeVilliers
  • 1986 The Boy in Blue Knox
  • 1986 The Tin Soldier (TV movie) Narrator
  • 1986 Spearfield's Daughter (TV mini-series) Lord Jack Cruze
  • 1985 David the Gnome (TV series) Narrator
  • 1985 Rumpelstiltskin (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1985 The Velveteen Rabbit (TV movie) Narrator (voice)
  • 1985 Ordeal by Innocence Leo Argyle
  • 1984 Lily in Love Fitzroy Wynn/Roberto Terranova
  • 1984 Dreamscape Bob Blair
  • 1983 Prototype (TV movie) Dr. Carl Forrester
  • 1983 Parade of Stars (TV movie) Cyrano de Bergerac
  • 1983 The Thorn Birds (TV mini-series) Archbishop Vittorio Contini-Verchese
  • 1983 The Scarlet and the Black (TV movie) Col. Herbert Kappler
  • 1982 Little Gloria... Happy at Last (TV movie) Reggie Vanderbilt
  • 1982 Highpoint James Hatcher
  • 1981 The Amateur Professor Lakos
  • 1981 Dial M for Murder (TV movie) Tony Wendice
  • 1981 Eyewitness Joseph
  • 1981 When the Circus Came to Town (TV movie) Duke Royal
  • 1980 Desperate Voyage (TV movie) Burrifous
  • 1980 Somewhere in Time William Fawcett Robinson
  • 1980 The Shadow Box (TV movie) Brian
  • 1979 Hanover Street Paul Sellinger
  • 1979 Riel (TV movie) Prime Minister John A. Macdonald
  • 1979 Murder by Decree Sherlock Holmes
  • 1978 Starcrash The Emperor
  • 1978 The Silent Partner Harry Reikle
  • 1978 International Velvet John Seaton
  • 1977 Silver Blaze (TV short) Sherlock Holmes
  • 1977 The Disappearance Deverell
  • 1977 The Assignment Captain Behounek
  • 1977 Jesus of Nazareth (TV mini-series) Herod Antipas
  • 1976 Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers (TV mini-series) Roscoe Heyward
  • 1976 Aces High Capt. 'Uncle' Sinclair
  • 1975 The Man Who Would Be King Rudyard Kipling
  • 1975 The Day That Shook the World Archduke Ferdinand
  • 1975 Conduct Unbecoming Maj. Alastair Wimbourne
  • 1975 The Return of the Pink Panther Sir Charles Litton
  • 1975 The Spiral Staircase Dr. Joe Sherman
  • 1974 After the Fall (TV movie) Quentin
  • 1974 The Happy Prince (short) The Happy Prince (voice)
  • 1974 Witness to Yesterday (TV series) Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington
  • 1973 The Pyx Dt. Sgt. Jim Henderson
  • 1971 BBC Play of the Month (TV series) Don Juan
  • 1970/I Waterloo Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington
  • 1969 The Royal Hunt of the Sun Atahualpa
  • 1969 Battle of Britain Squadron Leader Colin Harvey
  • 1969 Lock Up Your Daughters! Lord Foppington
  • 1968 The Secret of Michelangelo (TV movie) Narrator
  • 1968 The High Commissioner Sir James Quentin
  • 1968 Oedipus the King Oedipus
  • 1967 The Night of the Generals Field Marshal Rommel
  • 1966 Triple Cross Eddie Chapman
  • 1965 Inside Daisy Clover Raymond Swan
  • 1965 The Sound of Music Captain Von Trapp
  • 1964 Hamlet at Elsinore (TV movie) Hamlet
  • 1964 The Fall of the Roman Empire Commodus
  • 1962 Cyrano De Bergerac (TV movie) Cyrano de Bergerac
  • 1961-1962 Playdate (TV series) Host
  • 1961 Time Remembered (TV movie) Prince Albert
  • 1957-1961 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV series) King Rudolf / Rudolf Rassendyll / Sir Miles Hendon
  • 1960 Sunday Showcase (TV series) Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.
  • 1960 Captain Brassbound's Conversion (TV movie) Captain Brassbound
  • 1959 The Philadelphia Story (TV movie) Mike Connor
  • 1959 A Doll's House (TV movie) Torvald Helmer
  • 1958 Johnny Belinda (TV movie) Dr. Jack Pelletier
  • 1958 Wind Across the Everglades Walt Murdock
  • 1958 Stage Struck Joe Sheridan
  • 1957-1958 Omnibus (TV series) Oedipus / Thomas Mendip
  • 1958 Little Moon of Alban (TV movie) Kenneth Boyd
  • 1956 Eye on New York (TV series) Lewis Rohnen
  • 1956 The Alcoa Hour (TV series) Bruce Quealy
  • 1956 Appointment with Adventure (TV series) - A Thief There Was (1956)
  • 1956 G.E. True Theater (TV series) Walter Shelley
  • 1955 Producers' Showcase (TV series) Christian de Neuvillette
  • 1955 Kraft Theatre (TV series) Robert Carr
  • 1954 Ponds Theater (TV series) - The Dashing White Sergeant (1954)
  • 1954 The Web (TV series) - Sheep's Clothing (1954)
  • 1953 Broadway Television Theatre (TV series) Michael O'Leary
  • 1953 Suspense (TV series) - The Riddle of Mayerling (1953)
  • 1953 Studio One in Hollywood (TV series) - The Gathering Night (1953)
  • 1953 Ford Television Theatre (TV series) - Othello (1953)

    Return to list of Famous people bio & misc.

    Index