Christopher Lee

Christopher Lee films and short biography

Sir Christopher Frank Carandini Lee, CBE, CStJ (born 27 May 1922) is an English actor and musician. Lee initially portrayed villains and became famous for his role as Count Dracula in a string of Hammer Horror films. Other notable roles include Francisco Scaramanga in The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), Saruman in The Lord of the Rings film trilogy (2001-2003), and Count Dooku in the final two films of the Star Wars prequel trilogy (2002, 2005).

Lee considers his most important role to have been his portrayal of Pakistan's founder Muhammad Ali Jinnah in the biopic Jinnah (1998).[5] He is well known for his deep, strong voice and imposing height. Lee has performed roles in 275 films since 1946 making him the Guinness book world record holder for most film acting roles ever. He was knighted in 2009 and received the BAFTA Fellowship in 2011 (source: wikipedia.org)

CHRISTOPHER LEE FILMS LIST

2018 The Time War Narrator
2017 The Hunting of the Snark Narrator
2015 Angels in Notting Hill God-Mr President (voice only)
2014 The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies Saruman
2013 Necessary Evil Narrator
2013 The girl from Nagasaki Old Pinkerton
2013 The Hobbit: There and Back Again Saruman
2013 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Saruman
2013 Dark Shadows Bill Malloy
2013 The Hunting of the Snark Narrator
2011 Hugo Monsieur Labisse
2011 Season of the Witch Cardinal D'Ambroise
2011 The Resident August
2010 Burke and Hare Old Joseph
2010 Alice in Wonderland Jabberwocky (voice)
2010 The Wicker Tree Old Man
2010 The Heavy Mr. Mason
2009 Glorious 39 Walter Page
2009 Triage Joaquin Morales
2009 Boogie Woogie Mr. Alfred Rhinegold
2009 Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 Days (Video Game) DiZ (voice: English version)
2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars Count Dooku (voice)
2008 The Color of Magic (TV movie) Death (voice)
2007 The Golden Compass First High Councilor
2007 Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ (Video Game) DiZ (voice: English version) / Ansem the Wise (voice: English version)
2006 Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle Earth II - Rise of the Witch King (Video Game) Saruman the White (voice)
2005 Kingdom Hearts II (Video Game) DiZ (voice: English version) / Ansem the Wise (voice: English version)
2005 Pope John Paul II (TV movie) Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski
2005 Corpse Bride Pastor Galswells (voice)
2005 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Dr. Wonka
2005 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Count Dooku
2005 Greyfriars Bobby The Lord Provost
2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (Video Game) Saruman (voice)
2004 GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Video Game) Francisco Scaramanga (voice)
2004 EverQuest II (Video Game) Lucan D'Lere (voice)
2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age (Video Game) Saruman the White (voice)
2004 Crimson Rivers 2: Angels of the Apocalypse Heinrich von Garten
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Saruman (extended edition)
2003 Freelancer (Video Game) (voice)
2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Saruman the White
2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones Count Dooku / Darth Tyranus
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Saruman
2001 Conquest: Frontier Wars (Video Game) Anvil/Headquarters (voice)
2001 Les redoutables (TV series) La mort
2000 Ghost Stories for Christmas (TV mini-series) M.R James (voice)
2000 In the Beginning (TV movie) Rameses I
2000 Gormenghast (TV mini-series) Flay
1999 Sleepy Hollow Burgomaster
1999 The Rocky Interactive Horror Show (Video Game) Narrator
1997-1998 The New Adventures of Robin Hood (TV series) Olwyn
1998 Jinnah Mohammed Ali Jinnah
1998 Tale of the Mummy Sir Richard Turkel
1997 The Odyssey (TV series) Tiresias
1997 Wyrd Sisters (TV mini-series) Death
1997 Soul Music (TV series) Death (voice)
1997 Ivanhoe (TV mini-series) Lucas de Beaumanoir
1996 The Stupids Evil Sender
1996 Princess Alisea (TV movie) Azaret
1996 Welcome to the Discworld (short) Death
1995 Moses (TV movie) Ramses
1994-1995 Street Gear (TV series) Nick Dupont
1995 A Feast at Midnight V. E. 'Raptor' Longfellow
1995 The Tomorrow People (TV series) Rameses
1995 Tales of Mystery and Imagination (TV series) The Host / Host / Prince Prospero
1994 Police Academy: Mission to Moscow Cmndt. Alexandrei Nikolaivich Rakov
1994 Funny Man Callum Chance
1994 Ghosts (Video Game) Dr. Marcus Grimalkin/Himself
1993 Death Train (TV movie) General Konstantin Benin
1992 Cyber Eden Cedric
1992 Double Vision (TV movie) Mr. Bernard
1992 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV series) Count Ottokar Graf Czerin
1992 Incident at Victoria Falls (TV movie) Sherlock Holmes
1992 Beauty and the Beast (video) Monsieur Renard (voice)
1991 Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady (TV movie) Sherlock Holmes
1991 Curse III: Blood Sacrifice Doctor Pearson
1991 Journey of Honor King Philip
1990 The Rainbow Thief Uncle Rudolf
1990 The Care of Time (TV movie) Karlis Zander
1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch Doctor Catheter
1990 L'avaro Cardinale Spinosi
1990 Honeymoon Academy Lazos
1990 Treasure Island (TV movie) Blind Pew
1989 Murder Story Willard Hope
1989 La revolution francaise Sanson (segment "Annees Terribles, Les")
1989 The Return of the Musketeers Rochefort
1989 Around the World in 80 Days (TV mini-series) Stuart
1989 Fall of the Eagles Walter Strauss
1988 Dark Mission: Evil Flowers Luis Morel
1988 Olympus Force: The Key Filly
1987 The Girl Peter Storm
1987 Mio in the Land of Faraway Kato
1987 Shaka Zulu Lord Bathurst
1986 The Disputation (TV movie) King James of Aragon
1986 Un metier du seigneur (TV movie) Fog
1986 Shaka Zulu (TV mini-series) Lord Bathurst - Part I (1986) Lord Bathurst
1986 Jocks President White
1985 Howling II: ... Your Sister Is a Werewolf Stefan Crosscoe
1985 Mask of Murder Chief Supt. Jonathan Rich
1984 The Rosebud Beach Hotel Mr. Clifford King
1984 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV series) King Vladimir V
1984 The Return of Captain Invincible Mr. Midnight
1984 The Far Pavilions (TV mini-series) Kaka-ji Rao
1983 House of the Long Shadows Corrigan
1983 New Magic (short) Mr. Kellar
1982 The Last Unicorn King Haggard (voice: English version) (voice: German version)
1982 Charles & Diana: A Royal Love Story (TV movie) Prince Philip
1982 Massarati and the Brain (TV movie) Victor Leopold
1982 Safari 3000 Count Borgia
1981 Goliath Awaits (TV movie) John McKenzie
1981 An Eye for an Eye Morgan Canfield
1981 Tales of the Haunted (TV movie) Host
1981 Steigler and Steigler Dr. Carl Boxer
1981 The Salamander Prince Baldasar, the Director of Counterintelligence
1980 Charlie's Angels (TV series) Dale Woodman
1980 Once Upon a Spy (TV movie) Marcus Valorium
1980 Serial Luckman Skull
1979 '1941' Capt. Wolfgang von Kleinschmidt
1979 Bear Island Lechinski
1979 Captain America II: Death Too Soon (TV movie) Miguel
1979 Jaguar Lives! Adam Caine
1979 Nutcracker Fantasy Uncle Drosselmeyer (voice) / Street Singer (voice) / Watchmaker (voice)
1979 Arabian Adventure Caliph Alquazar
1979 The Passage Gypsy
1978 The Pirate (TV movie) Samir Al Fay
1978 Caravans Sardar Khan
1978 Circle of Iron Zetan
1978 Return from Witch Mountain Victor
1978 How the West Was Won (TV mini-series) The Grand Duke
1977 Starship Invasions Captain Rameses
1977 End of the World Father Pergado/Zindar
1977 Meatcleaver Massacre On-Screen Narrator
1977 Airport '77 Martin Wallace
1976 Dracula and Son Dracula pere / Le prince des Tenebres / Prince of Darkness
1976 The Night of the Askari Bill
1976 To the Devil a Daughter Father Michael
1976 Killer Force Major Chilton
1976 The Keeper The Keeper
1975 Space: 1999 (TV series) Captain Zandor
1975 The Butcher, the Star and the Orphan Satanus/Van Krig
1975 Diagnosis: Murder Dr. Stephen Hayward
1974 The Man with the Golden Gun Francisco Scaramanga
1974 The Four Musketeers: Milady's Revenge Rochefort
1973 The Wicker Man Lord Summerisle
1973 The Three Musketeers Rochefort
1973 The Satanic Rites of Dracula Count Dracula
1973 Raw Meat Stratton-Villiers, MI5
1973 Great Mysteries (TV series) Arnaud
1973 Poor Devil (TV movie) Lucifer
1973 The Creeping Flesh James Hildern
1973 Dark Places Dr. Ian Mandeville
1973 Nothing But the Night Col. Charles Bingham
1972 Horror Express Prof. Sir Alexander Saxton
1972 Dracula A.D. 1972 Count Dracula
1971 Hannie Caulder Bailey
1971 I, Monster Dr. Charles Marlowe / Edward Blake
1971 The House That Dripped Blood John Reid (segment 3 "Sweets to the Sweet")
1970 Scars of Dracula Dracula
1970 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes Mycroft Holmes
1970 Julius Caesar Artemidorus
1970/I One More Time Dracula (uncredited)
1970 Taste the Blood of Dracula Dracula
1970 Count Dracula Count Dracula
1970 Eugenie... the Story of Her Journey Into Perversion Dolmance
1970 The Bloody Judge Judge Jeffries
1970 Scream and Scream Again Fremont
1970 Umbracle The Man
1969 The Magic Christian Ship's Vampire
1969 The Oblong Box Dr. Newhartt
1969 Sax Rohmer's The Castle of Fu Manchu Fu Manchu
1967-1969 The Avengers (TV series) Colonel Mannering / Professor Frank N.Stone
1968 Curse of the Crimson Altar J. D. Morley
1968 Dracula Has Risen from the Grave Dracula
1968 Kiss and Kill Fu Manchu
1968 Eve Colonel Stuart
1968 The Devil Rides Out Duc de Richleau
1967 The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism Count Frederic Regula/Graf von Andomai
1967 Five Golden Dragons Dragon #4
1967 Blood Fiend Philippe Darvas
1967 Island of the Burning Damned Godfrey Hanson
1967 The Vengeance of Fu Manchu Dr. Fu Manchu
1966 The Brides of Fu Manchu Fu Manchu
1966 Psycho-Circus Gregor
1966 Rasputin: The Mad Monk Grigori Rasputin
1966 Dracula: Prince of Darkness Count Dracula
1965 The Face of Fu Manchu Fu Manchu
1965 Agatha Christie's 'Ten Little Indians' Mr. Owen (voice) (uncredited)
1965 The Skull Sir Matthew Phillips
1965/I She Billali
1965 Dr. Terror's House of Horrors Franklyn Marsh (segment 4 "Disembodied Hand")
1964 The Gorgon Prof. Karl Meister
1964 Castle of the Living Dead Count Drago
1964 The Devil-Ship Pirates Captain Robeles
1964 Crypt of the Vampire Count Ludwig Karnstein
1964 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV series) Karl Jorla
1963 The Whip and the Body Kurt Menliff
1963 Horror Castle Erich (as Cristopher Lee)
1963 Katarsis Mephistoles
1962 Sherlock Holmes and the Deadly Necklace Sherlock Holmes
1962 The Devil's Agent Baron von Staub
1962 The Pirates of Blood River Captain LaRoche
1962 Secret of the Red Orchid Captain Allerman
1962 Stranglehold
1961 Hercules in the Haunted World King Lico (Licos)
1961 The Devil's Daffodil Ling Chu
1961 Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (TV series) Wilhelm Reitlinger
1961 Scream of Fear Doctor Pierre Gerrard
1961 The Terror of the Tongs Chung King
1960 The Hands of Orlac Nero the magician
1960 The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll Paul Allen
1960 The City of the Dead Prof. Alan Driscoll
1960 Wild for Kicks Kenny King
1960 Playgirl After Dark Novak
1960 Tales of the Vikings (TV series) Norman Knight
1959 Tempi duri per i vampiri Baron Roderico da Frankurten
1959 The Mummy Kharis, the Mummy
1959 Hot Money Girl Jaeger
1959 The Man Who Could Cheat Death Dr. Pierre Gerrard
1959 The Hound of the Baskervilles Sir Henry
1959 William Tell (TV series) Prince Erik
1958 Corridors of Blood Resurrection Joe
1958 Missiles from Hell Brunner
1958 Horror of Dracula Count Dracula
1958 White Hunter (TV series) Mark Caldwell
1958 A Tale of Two Cities Marquis St. Evremonde
1958 Ivanhoe (TV series) Sir Otto from the Rhine
1958 O.S.S. (TV series) Dessinger
1957 The Truth About Women Francois Thiers
1957 Bitter Victory Sgt. Barney
1957 The Gay Cavalier (TV series) Colonel Jeffries
1957 Stowaway Girl Voice (voice) (uncredited)
1957 The Curse of Frankenstein Creature
1957 The Accursed Dr. Neumann
1957 She Played with Fire Charles Highbury
1956-1957 Assignment Foreign Legion (TV series) El Abba / Rodin the Gardener
1957 Night Ambush German officer at dentists
1956-1957 The Errol Flynn Theatre (TV series) Compte de Merret / Count Henri de Dairval / Maurice Gabet /
1956 Sailor of Fortune (TV series) Carnot / Yusif
1956 The Adventures of Aggie (TV series) Inspector John Hollis
1956 Pursuit of the Graf Spee Manolo
1953-1956 Rheingold Theatre (TV series) Antonio / Brackett / Carl /
1956 Beyond Mombasa Gil Rossi
1956 Port Afrique Franz Vermes
1956 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV series) Louis
1956 Private's Progress Major Schultz (uncredited)
1956 Chevron Hall of Stars (TV series) Governor
1955 Storm Over the Nile Karaga Pasha
1955 Alias John Preston John Preston
1955 The Cockleshell Heroes Submarine Commander Alan Grieves
1954-1955 Tales of Hans Anderson (TV series) Emperor of China / Old man / Olle /
1955 The Vise (TV series) Edgar Brookes / Larry Spence / Richard Martell
1955 Police Dog Johnny, a constable
1955 The Dark Avenger French Patrol Captain at Tavern (uncredited)
1955 That Lady Captain
1955 Crossroads (short) The Ghost
1955 Moby Dick Rehearsed (TV movie) A Stage Manager / Flask
1954 Colonel March of Scotland Yard (TV series) Monsieur Jean-Pierre
1954 Destination Milan Svenson
1954 The Mirror and Markheim (short) Visitant
1953 Innocents in Paris Lieutenant Whitlock (uncredited)
1952 Moulin Rouge Georges Seurat (uncredited)
1952 Babes in Bagdad Slave dealer
1952 Bombay Waterfront Sir Felix Raybourne
1952 Mr. Potts Goes to Moscow Russian Agent (uncredited)
1952 The Crimson Pirate Joseph - Military Attache
1952 Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales (short)
1951 Valley of the Eagles Det. Holt
1951 Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. Spanish Captain
1950 Prelude to Fame Newsman
1950 They Were Not Divided Chris Lewis
1949 The Gay Lady Hon. Bongo Icklesham
1948 Scott of the Antarctic Bernard Day
1948 Saraband Duke Anthony von Wolfenbuttel (scenes deleted)
1948 My Brother's Keeper Second Constable (scenes deleted)
1948 Penny and the Pownall Case Jonathan Blair
1948 A Song for Tomorrow Auguste
1948 Hamlet Spear Carrier (uncredited)
1948 One Night with You Pirelli's Assistant
1948 Corridor of Mirrors Charles
1946-1947 Kaleidoscope (TV series)

FAMOUS STARS (click)