CHRISTOPHER LEE BIOGRAPHY & FILM LIST

CHRISTOPHER LEE BIOGRAPHY & FILM LIST

Sir Christopher Frank Carandini Lee, CBE, CStJ (born 27 May 1922) is an English actor and musician. Lee initially portrayed villains and became famous for his role as Count Dracula in a string of Hammer Horror films. Other notable roles include Francisco Scaramanga in The Man with the Golden Gun (1974), Saruman in The Lord of the Rings film trilogy (2001-2003), and Count Dooku in the final two films of the Star Wars prequel trilogy (2002, 2005).

Lee considers his most important role to have been his portrayal of Pakistan's founder Muhammad Ali Jinnah in the biopic Jinnah (1998).[5] He is well known for his deep, strong voice and imposing height. Lee has performed roles in 275 films since 1946 making him the Guinness book world record holder for most film acting roles ever. He was knighted in 2009 and received the BAFTA Fellowship in 2011 (source: wikipedia.org)

Christopher Lee

CHRISTOPHER LEE FILMS LIST

  • 2013 The girl from Nagasaki Old Pinkerton
  • 2013 The Hobbit: There and Back Again Saruman
  • 2013 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Saruman
  • 2013 Dark Shadows Bill Malloy
  • 2013 The Hunting of the Snark Narrator
  • 2011 Hugo Monsieur Labisse
  • 2011 Season of the Witch Cardinal D'Ambroise
  • 2011 The Resident August
  • 2010 Burke and Hare Old Joseph
  • 2010 Alice in Wonderland Jabberwocky (voice)
  • 2010 The Wicker Tree Old Man
  • 2010 The Heavy Mr. Mason
  • 2009 Glorious 39 Walter Page
  • 2009 Triage Joaquin Morales
  • 2009 Boogie Woogie Mr. Alfred Rhinegold
  • 2009 Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 Days (Video Game) DiZ (voice: English version)
  • 2008 Star Wars: The Clone Wars Count Dooku (voice)
  • 2008 The Color of Magic (TV movie) Death (voice)
  • 2007 The Golden Compass First High Councilor
  • 2007 Kingdom Hearts II: Final Mix+ (Video Game) DiZ (voice: English version) / Ansem the Wise (voice: English version)
  • 2006 Lord of the Rings: Battle for Middle Earth II - Rise of the Witch King (Video Game) Saruman the White (voice)
  • 2005 Kingdom Hearts II (Video Game) DiZ (voice: English version) / Ansem the Wise (voice: English version)
  • 2005 Pope John Paul II (TV movie) Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski
  • 2005 Corpse Bride Pastor Galswells (voice)
  • 2005 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory Dr. Wonka
  • 2005 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith Count Dooku
  • 2005 Greyfriars Bobby The Lord Provost
  • 2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Battle for Middle-Earth (Video Game) Saruman (voice)
  • 2004 GoldenEye: Rogue Agent (Video Game) Francisco Scaramanga (voice)
  • 2004 EverQuest II (Video Game) Lucan D'Lere (voice)
  • 2004 The Lord of the Rings: The Third Age (Video Game) Saruman the White (voice)
  • 2004 Crimson Rivers 2: Angels of the Apocalypse Heinrich von Garten
  • 2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Saruman (extended edition)
  • 2003 Freelancer (Video Game) (voice)
  • 2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Saruman the White
  • 2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones Count Dooku / Darth Tyranus
  • 2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Saruman
  • 2001 Conquest: Frontier Wars (Video Game) Anvil/Headquarters (voice)
  • 2001 Les redoutables (TV series) La mort
  • 2000 Ghost Stories for Christmas (TV mini-series) M.R James (voice)
  • 2000 In the Beginning (TV movie) Rameses I
  • 2000 Gormenghast (TV mini-series) Flay
  • 1999 Sleepy Hollow Burgomaster
  • 1999 The Rocky Interactive Horror Show (Video Game) Narrator
  • 1997-1998 The New Adventures of Robin Hood (TV series) Olwyn
  • 1998 Jinnah Mohammed Ali Jinnah
  • 1998 Tale of the Mummy Sir Richard Turkel
  • 1997 The Odyssey (TV series) Tiresias
  • 1997 Wyrd Sisters (TV mini-series) Death
  • 1997 Soul Music (TV series) Death (voice)
  • 1997 Ivanhoe (TV mini-series) Lucas de Beaumanoir
  • 1996 The Stupids Evil Sender
  • 1996 Princess Alisea (TV movie) Azaret
  • 1996 Welcome to the Discworld (short) Death
  • 1995 Moses (TV movie) Ramses
  • 1994-1995 Street Gear (TV series) Nick Dupont
  • 1995 A Feast at Midnight V. E. 'Raptor' Longfellow
  • 1995 The Tomorrow People (TV series) Rameses
  • 1995 Tales of Mystery and Imagination (TV series) The Host / Host / Prince Prospero
  • 1994 Police Academy: Mission to Moscow Cmndt. Alexandrei Nikolaivich Rakov
  • 1994 Funny Man Callum Chance
  • 1994 Ghosts (Video Game) Dr. Marcus Grimalkin/Himself
  • 1993 Death Train (TV movie) General Konstantin Benin
  • 1992 Cyber Eden Cedric
  • 1992 Double Vision (TV movie) Mr. Bernard
  • 1992 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (TV series) Count Ottokar Graf Czerin
  • 1992 Incident at Victoria Falls (TV movie) Sherlock Holmes
  • 1992 Beauty and the Beast (video) Monsieur Renard (voice)
  • 1991 Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady (TV movie) Sherlock Holmes
  • 1991 Curse III: Blood Sacrifice Doctor Pearson
  • 1991 Journey of Honor King Philip
  • 1990 The Rainbow Thief Uncle Rudolf
  • 1990 The Care of Time (TV movie) Karlis Zander
  • 1990 Gremlins 2: The New Batch Doctor Catheter
  • 1990 L'avaro Cardinale Spinosi
  • 1990 Honeymoon Academy Lazos
  • 1990 Treasure Island (TV movie) Blind Pew
  • 1989 Murder Story Willard Hope
  • 1989 La revolution francaise Sanson (segment "Annees Terribles, Les")
  • 1989 The Return of the Musketeers Rochefort
  • 1989 Around the World in 80 Days (TV mini-series) Stuart
  • 1989 Fall of the Eagles Walter Strauss
  • 1988 Dark Mission: Evil Flowers Luis Morel
  • 1988 Olympus Force: The Key Filly
  • 1987 The Girl Peter Storm
  • 1987 Mio in the Land of Faraway Kato
  • 1987 Shaka Zulu Lord Bathurst
  • 1986 The Disputation (TV movie) King James of Aragon
  • 1986 Un metier du seigneur (TV movie) Fog
  • 1986 Shaka Zulu (TV mini-series) Lord Bathurst - Part I (1986) Lord Bathurst
  • 1986 Jocks President White
  • 1985 Howling II: ... Your Sister Is a Werewolf Stefan Crosscoe
  • 1985 Mask of Murder Chief Supt. Jonathan Rich
  • 1984 The Rosebud Beach Hotel Mr. Clifford King
  • 1984 Faerie Tale Theatre (TV series) King Vladimir V
  • 1984 The Return of Captain Invincible Mr. Midnight
  • 1984 The Far Pavilions (TV mini-series) Kaka-ji Rao
  • 1983 House of the Long Shadows Corrigan
  • 1983 New Magic (short) Mr. Kellar
  • 1982 The Last Unicorn King Haggard (voice: English version) (voice: German version)
  • 1982 Charles & Diana: A Royal Love Story (TV movie) Prince Philip
  • 1982 Massarati and the Brain (TV movie) Victor Leopold
  • 1982 Safari 3000 Count Borgia
  • 1981 Goliath Awaits (TV movie) John McKenzie
  • 1981 An Eye for an Eye Morgan Canfield
  • 1981 Tales of the Haunted (TV movie) Host
  • 1981 Steigler and Steigler Dr. Carl Boxer
  • 1981 The Salamander Prince Baldasar, the Director of Counterintelligence
  • 1980 Charlie's Angels (TV series) Dale Woodman
  • 1980 Once Upon a Spy (TV movie) Marcus Valorium
  • 1980 Serial Luckman Skull
  • 1979 '1941' Capt. Wolfgang von Kleinschmidt
  • 1979 Bear Island Lechinski
  • 1979 Captain America II: Death Too Soon (TV movie) Miguel
  • 1979 Jaguar Lives! Adam Caine
  • 1979 Nutcracker Fantasy Uncle Drosselmeyer (voice) / Street Singer (voice) / Watchmaker (voice)
  • 1979 Arabian Adventure Caliph Alquazar
  • 1979 The Passage Gypsy
  • 1978 The Pirate (TV movie) Samir Al Fay
  • 1978 Caravans Sardar Khan
  • 1978 Circle of Iron Zetan
  • 1978 Return from Witch Mountain Victor
  • 1978 How the West Was Won (TV mini-series) The Grand Duke
  • 1977 Starship Invasions Captain Rameses
  • 1977 End of the World Father Pergado/Zindar
  • 1977 Meatcleaver Massacre On-Screen Narrator
  • 1977 Airport '77 Martin Wallace
  • 1976 Dracula and Son Dracula pere / Le prince des Tenebres / Prince of Darkness
  • 1976 The Night of the Askari Bill
  • 1976 To the Devil a Daughter Father Michael
  • 1976 Killer Force Major Chilton
  • 1976 The Keeper The Keeper
  • 1975 Space: 1999 (TV series) Captain Zandor
  • 1975 The Butcher, the Star and the Orphan Satanus/Van Krig
  • 1975 Diagnosis: Murder Dr. Stephen Hayward
  • 1974 The Man with the Golden Gun Francisco Scaramanga
  • 1974 The Four Musketeers: Milady's Revenge Rochefort
  • 1973 The Wicker Man Lord Summerisle
  • 1973 The Three Musketeers Rochefort
  • 1973 The Satanic Rites of Dracula Count Dracula
  • 1973 Raw Meat Stratton-Villiers, MI5
  • 1973 Great Mysteries (TV series) Arnaud
  • 1973 Poor Devil (TV movie) Lucifer
  • 1973 The Creeping Flesh James Hildern
  • 1973 Dark Places Dr. Ian Mandeville
  • 1973 Nothing But the Night Col. Charles Bingham
  • 1972 Horror Express Prof. Sir Alexander Saxton
  • 1972 Dracula A.D. 1972 Count Dracula
  • 1971 Hannie Caulder Bailey
  • 1971 I, Monster Dr. Charles Marlowe / Edward Blake
  • 1971 The House That Dripped Blood John Reid (segment 3 "Sweets to the Sweet")
  • 1970 Scars of Dracula Dracula
  • 1970 The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes Mycroft Holmes
  • 1970 Julius Caesar Artemidorus
  • 1970/I One More Time Dracula (uncredited)
  • 1970 Taste the Blood of Dracula Dracula
  • 1970 Count Dracula Count Dracula
  • 1970 Eugenie... the Story of Her Journey Into Perversion Dolmance
  • 1970 The Bloody Judge Judge Jeffries
  • 1970 Scream and Scream Again Fremont
  • 1970 Umbracle The Man
  • 1969 The Magic Christian Ship's Vampire
  • 1969 The Oblong Box Dr. Newhartt
  • 1969 Sax Rohmer's The Castle of Fu Manchu Fu Manchu
  • 1967-1969 The Avengers (TV series) Colonel Mannering / Professor Frank N.Stone
  • 1968 Curse of the Crimson Altar J. D. Morley
  • 1968 Dracula Has Risen from the Grave Dracula
  • 1968 Kiss and Kill Fu Manchu
  • 1968 Eve Colonel Stuart
  • 1968 The Devil Rides Out Duc de Richleau
  • 1967 The Torture Chamber of Dr. Sadism Count Frederic Regula/Graf von Andomai
  • 1967 Five Golden Dragons Dragon #4
  • 1967 Blood Fiend Philippe Darvas
  • 1967 Island of the Burning Damned Godfrey Hanson
  • 1967 The Vengeance of Fu Manchu Dr. Fu Manchu
  • 1966 The Brides of Fu Manchu Fu Manchu
  • 1966 Psycho-Circus Gregor

  • 1966 Rasputin: The Mad Monk Grigori Rasputin
  • 1966 Dracula: Prince of Darkness Count Dracula
  • 1965 The Face of Fu Manchu Fu Manchu
  • 1965 Agatha Christie's 'Ten Little Indians' Mr. Owen (voice) (uncredited)
  • 1965 The Skull Sir Matthew Phillips
  • 1965/I She Billali
  • 1965 Dr. Terror's House of Horrors Franklyn Marsh (segment 4 "Disembodied Hand")
  • 1964 The Gorgon Prof. Karl Meister
  • 1964 Castle of the Living Dead Count Drago
  • 1964 The Devil-Ship Pirates Captain Robeles
  • 1964 Crypt of the Vampire Count Ludwig Karnstein
  • 1964 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV series) Karl Jorla
  • 1963 The Whip and the Body Kurt Menliff
  • 1963 Horror Castle Erich (as Cristopher Lee)
  • 1963 Katarsis Mephistoles
  • 1962 Sherlock Holmes and the Deadly Necklace Sherlock Holmes
  • 1962 The Devil's Agent Baron von Staub
  • 1962 The Pirates of Blood River Captain LaRoche
  • 1962 Secret of the Red Orchid Captain Allerman
  • 1962 Stranglehold
  • 1961 Hercules in the Haunted World King Lico (Licos)
  • 1961 The Devil's Daffodil Ling Chu
  • 1961 Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (TV series) Wilhelm Reitlinger
  • 1961 Scream of Fear Doctor Pierre Gerrard
  • 1961 The Terror of the Tongs Chung King
  • 1960 The Hands of Orlac Nero the magician
  • 1960 The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll Paul Allen
  • 1960 The City of the Dead Prof. Alan Driscoll
  • 1960 Wild for Kicks Kenny King
  • 1960 Playgirl After Dark Novak
  • 1960 Tales of the Vikings (TV series) Norman Knight
  • 1959 Tempi duri per i vampiri Baron Roderico da Frankurten
  • 1959 The Mummy Kharis, the Mummy
  • 1959 Hot Money Girl Jaeger
  • 1959 The Man Who Could Cheat Death Dr. Pierre Gerrard
  • 1959 The Hound of the Baskervilles Sir Henry
  • 1959 William Tell (TV series) Prince Erik
  • 1958 Corridors of Blood Resurrection Joe
  • 1958 Missiles from Hell Brunner
  • 1958 Horror of Dracula Count Dracula
  • 1958 White Hunter (TV series) Mark Caldwell
  • 1958 A Tale of Two Cities Marquis St. Evremonde
  • 1958 Ivanhoe (TV series) Sir Otto from the Rhine
  • 1958 O.S.S. (TV series) Dessinger
  • 1957 The Truth About Women Francois Thiers
  • 1957 Bitter Victory Sgt. Barney
  • 1957 The Gay Cavalier (TV series) Colonel Jeffries
  • 1957 Stowaway Girl Voice (voice) (uncredited)
  • 1957 The Curse of Frankenstein Creature
  • 1957 The Accursed Dr. Neumann
  • 1957 She Played with Fire Charles Highbury
  • 1956-1957 Assignment Foreign Legion (TV series) El Abba / Rodin the Gardener
  • 1957 Night Ambush German officer at dentists
  • 1956-1957 The Errol Flynn Theatre (TV series) Compte de Merret / Count Henri de Dairval / Maurice Gabet /
  • 1956 Sailor of Fortune (TV series) Carnot / Yusif
  • 1956 The Adventures of Aggie (TV series) Inspector John Hollis
  • 1956 Pursuit of the Graf Spee Manolo
  • 1953-1956 Rheingold Theatre (TV series) Antonio / Brackett / Carl /
  • 1956 Beyond Mombasa Gil Rossi
  • 1956 Port Afrique Franz Vermes
  • 1956 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV series) Louis
  • 1956 Private's Progress Major Schultz (uncredited)
  • 1956 Chevron Hall of Stars (TV series) Governor
  • 1955 Storm Over the Nile Karaga Pasha
  • 1955 Alias John Preston John Preston
  • 1955 The Cockleshell Heroes Submarine Commander Alan Grieves
  • 1954-1955 Tales of Hans Anderson (TV series) Emperor of China / Old man / Olle /
  • 1955 The Vise (TV series) Edgar Brookes / Larry Spence / Richard Martell
  • 1955 Police Dog Johnny, a constable
  • 1955 The Dark Avenger French Patrol Captain at Tavern (uncredited)
  • 1955 That Lady Captain
  • 1955 Crossroads (short) The Ghost
  • 1955 Moby Dick Rehearsed (TV movie) A Stage Manager / Flask
  • 1954 Colonel March of Scotland Yard (TV series) Monsieur Jean-Pierre
  • 1954 Destination Milan Svenson
  • 1954 The Mirror and Markheim (short) Visitant
  • 1953 Innocents in Paris Lieutenant Whitlock (uncredited)
  • 1952 Moulin Rouge Georges Seurat (uncredited)
  • 1952 Babes in Bagdad Slave dealer
  • 1952 Bombay Waterfront Sir Felix Raybourne
  • 1952 Mr. Potts Goes to Moscow Russian Agent (uncredited)
  • 1952 The Crimson Pirate Joseph - Military Attache
  • 1952 Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales (short)
  • 1951 Valley of the Eagles Det. Holt
  • 1951 Captain Horatio Hornblower R.N. Spanish Captain
  • 1950 Prelude to Fame Newsman
  • 1950 They Were Not Divided Chris Lewis
  • 1949 The Gay Lady Hon. Bongo Icklesham
  • 1948 Scott of the Antarctic Bernard Day
  • 1948 Saraband Duke Anthony von Wolfenbuttel (scenes deleted)
  • 1948 My Brother's Keeper Second Constable (scenes deleted)
  • 1948 Penny and the Pownall Case Jonathan Blair
  • 1948 A Song for Tomorrow Auguste
  • 1948 Hamlet Spear Carrier (uncredited)
  • 1948 One Night with You Pirelli's Assistant
  • 1948 Corridor of Mirrors Charles
  • 1946-1947 Kaleidoscope (TV series)

    Return to list of Famous people bio & misc.

    Index